Tuesday, February 17, 2015
[…] pleading financial hardship.” It is also the opinion of CDE and the Hartzell opinion that a school district
may not charge a fee or require students to purchase necessary materials even if the district maintains a
special fund to assist students with financial need or waives such fee or charge for students with financial
need as the fee or charge still remains a condition for all other students not being assisted financially. A
fee waiver policy for needy students does not make the fee allowable.

For the subject of gym or physical education clothes, Education Code Section 49066 states that “No grade of a pupil participating in a physical education class may be adversely affected due to the fact that the pupil does not wear standardized physical education apparel where the failure to wear such apparel arises from circumstances beyond the control of the pupil”, such as lack of sufficient funds.